Important Notice:

Due to school closures, all afterschool programs are suspended until further notice. Contact your Community School Director to find out how they can continue to support your family during these closures.

Session II/Block D: March 16th - May 22nd

Elementary Schedule

For more information contact your YouthQuest Interim Site Team Leader, Carlen Shoemaker, cshoemaker@yquest.org, (810) 922-0926 Community School Director, Jonique Donald, jdonald@crim.org or (810) 600-5252.

Monday/Wednesday

3:30pm-6:30pm

  • Grades K-2: Story Time
  • Grades K-2: Magic (Vendor)
  • Grades K-2: Girls’ Life (Youth development, focus on girls)
  • Grades 3-6: Cheerleading
  • Grades 3-6: Cricut Club
  • Grades 3-6: Let’s Bead
  • Grades 3-6: Making HERstory, not History (Youth development, focus on girls)
  • Grades 3-6: Girls on the Run (ends at 5:30 PM)
  • Grades 3-6: Co-Ed Track (ends at 5:30 PM)

Tuesday/Thursday

3:30pm-6:30pm

  • Grade K: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grade 1: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grade 2: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grade 3: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grade 4: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grade 5: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grade 6: Monthly Theme/Turn Up!
  • Grades 3-6: Co-Ed Baseball (ends at 5:30PM)
  • Grades K-2: Co-ed Track (ends at 5:30 PM)

Friday

  • Grades K-2: Co-ed Tee Ball practice ends at 5:00 PM

Daily Schedule

3:30-4:00 - Dinner
4:00-4:30 - Academic Enrichment
4:30-5:00 - Theme Activity
5:00-6:00 - Clubs
6:00-6:30 - Sparks -> Dismissal

 

Secondary Schedule

For more information contact your YouthQuest Site Team Leader, Michael Fortelka, mfortelka@yquest.org, (810) 922-5524 Community School Director, JoniqueDonald, jdonald@crim.org or (810)600-5252.

Monday/Wednesday

3:30pm-6:30pm

Monday Offerings

  • Real Talk (Monday only)
  • Art with a Twist (Monday only)
  • Youth Advisory Council (Monday only)

​Wednesday Offerings

  • Creative Art (Wednesday only)
  • Documentary (Wednesday only)
  • Debate (Wednesday only)

Friday

  • Grades 3-8: Introductory to Golf
    (Wednesday & Friday only - 01/15, 01/17, 01/22 & 01/24)
  • PACT: Story Explorers - Family Story Nights
    ​(12/6, 12/13, 12/20, 01/17, 01/24 & 01/31,

Tuesday/Thursday

3:30pm-6:30pm

Tuesday Offerings

  • Girls to Goddesses (Tuesday only)
  • Anime Club (Student led) (Tuesday only)
  • Dungeons and Dragons (Tuesday only) (Vendor)

Thursday Offerings

  • Pudges (Vendor led) (Thursday only)
  • Computers (Thursday only)

Adult Education

  • ZUMBA- ​Every ​Monday/Wednesday, Advance class 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
  • ZUMBA- ​Every Tuesday​/Thursday, Low impact class 4:00 PM-4:30 PM
  • ZUMBA - The​ first​ Saturday of each month, 10:00 AM-11:00 AM

Daily Schedule

3:30-4:00 - Check-in/Homework
4:00-4:30 - Dinner
4:30-5:30 - Clubs
5:30-6:00 - Reflection
6:00-6:30 - Sparks -> Dismissal