Important Notice:

Due to school closures, all afterschool programs are suspended until further notice. Contact your Community School Director to find out how they can continue to support your family during these closures.

Session 2/Block D: March 16th-May 22nd

Monday

3:45pm-6:45pm

  • Coed Floor Hockey (K-2) 4:30-5:30pm
  • For Mar (Environment Science) (K-2)
  • Activities focused on math, reading and science (K-6)
  • Girls on the Run
  • Street Smarts (safety/conflict resolution) (5-6)

Wednesday

3:45pm-6:45pm

  • ​Coed Floor Hockey (4:30-5:30) (K-2)
  • Words, Words, Words (Vocabulary/comprehension) (K-2)
  • Things That Go Boom! (Science) (K-2)
  • Dr. Seuss Book Club (Reading) (K-2)
  • Cheerleading (K-2)
  • Games Galore (math/team building) (K-2)
  • Hola! (Spanish) (K-2)
  • Girls on the Run
  • Bam!, Boom!, Pop! (Science) (3-6)
  • Healthy Chefs (Nutrition) (3-6)
  • I Am Flint (History/Service Learning) (3-6)
  • Movie Critics (Debate/Comprehension) (3-6)
  • Pottery (3-6)
  • Rhythm and Dance (Step and Drums) (3-6)

Tuesday

3:45pm-6:45pm

  • ​Student Choice (activities chosen by students based off their interests) (K-6)
  • Sphinx (Violin) (2-6)
  • Coed ​Floor Hockey (3-6) 4:30-5:30pm
  • Robotics (3-6)
  • Girls Kickball (3-6) 5:30-6:30pm

Thursday

3:45pm-6:45pm

  • ​All About Me (Culture) (K-2)
  • Engineering 101 (K-2)
  • Little Scientist (K-2)
  • Stringing Along (Guitar) (K-2)
  • Design in Mind (Art) (K-2)
  • Please and Thank You (Etiquette) K-2)
  • Coed ​Floor Hockey (3-6) 4:30-5:30pm
  • Painting Picasso (Art) (3-6)
  • Edible Science (3-6)
  • Scrapbooking (3-6)
  • Sparkle and Shine (Goal setting/Self Image) (3-6)
  • Jewelry Making (3-6)
  • Youth Advisory Council (3-6)
  • Hip Hop Dance (3-6)
  • Girls Kickball (3-6) 5:30-6:30pm

Daily Schedule

3:45-4:05 - Dinner
4:10-4:40 - Physical Fitness
4:45-5:35 - Session 1 Clubs
5:35-5:45 - Brain Break
5:45-6:30 - Session 2 Clubs
6:30-6:45 - Snack
6:45 - Dismissal

For more information contact:

Community School Director - Chris Collins - ccollins@crim.org - 8107676372
YouthQuest Site Team Leader - Keoshia Cook - kcook@yquest.org - 8109221965